Your privacy is important:

 

We at Togethimals are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We recognise the importance of privacy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal and sensitive information which we may collect during the course of our activities. This Privacy Statement sets out how we manage your personal and sensitive information and protect your privacy.

 

What information we collect and hold:

 

We at Togethimals will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. The type of information that we collect includes your name and contact details as well as any personal information provided in forms and documents you submit to us. We also record details of interactions with you, including any contact we have with you by email, online or in certain situations on the telephone or in person. If you are a customer or donor, we may also collect credit card or other financial details.

 

In the unlikely event that we need to collect more sensitive information from you, such as information about personal preferences, we will do so only with your consent and where you provide such information voluntarily.

 

You may withdraw your consent for We at Togethimals to retain this information at any time.

 

Why we collect and hold personal and sensitive information:

 

We will use the information you provide for the purposes for which you give us the information including:

  • To keep in contact with you as a customer, donor and/or supporter of We at Togethimals and to inform you about our work.

 

  • To source and supply to you, products that you have purchased from We at Togethimals.

 

  • To manage our fundraising activities and for taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to the Togethimals Fund.

 

  • To comply with necessary business and accounting standards.

 

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information to government departments, such as the Australian Tax Office, in order to comply with financial auditing procedures.

 

How we may share your information:

 

If necessary to carry out our functions we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information to external service providers such as the back-office fundraising service we use. These external service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which you have provided it.

 

We do not rent, sell or exchange any information to other organisations, and do not supply our database information to marketing organisations.

 

Website Privacy and Security:

 

What information will be collected from the website:

 

When you visit our website, our server or our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and may log the following information for statistical purposes:

 

-  Your server address (which includes your top level domain name – e.g. com,gov,org);

–  The date and time of your visit to the site;

–  The pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;

–  The previous site you have visited;

–  The type of browser you are using.

 

If we use this information it would only be used to research our user’s habits so that we can improve the experience for people using our website.

 

Using your personal information:

 

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we will use the information for only that purpose, such as to provide the information you have requested, unless certain exceptions apply, such as where your consent has been obtained, where it is reasonably expected to be used for a related purpose or as authorised by law.

 

We use return email addresses to answer emails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

 

Online Security:

 

We, and the Internet site development organisations we use, have implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our visitors’ and users’ privacy.

 

However – regardless of the measures and efforts taken, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your personal information, or any other content you upload, publish or otherwise share with us or anyone else.

 

We therefore encourage you to maintain strong security arrangements on devices you use and avoid providing us with any sensitive information if you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm. E-mail is not recognised as a secure form of communication and we request and encourage you not to share any personal or sensitive information in that way.

 

How you can access and seek correction of your personal and sensitive information:

 

Please contact us@togethimals.net if you have any queries or concerns about privacy or wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you. If you are making an access or correction request, please provide details of the particular information you seek, to help us locate it. If you request that we correct your information we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading for the purpose it is used for.

 

In the unlikely event that we deny a request for access or correction, we will provide our reasons.

 

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles:

 

We at Togethimals are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us with your concerns at us@togethimals.net . We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.